Source: Alexandros Papadopoulos

Program

September 8th

10:30
11:00
Welcome and Opening Speech
Opening speech to welcome all the attendees and introduce the organisation and the environment around the conference.

11:00
12:40
Modelling and Architecture
A Non-Intrusive Approach to Extend Microservice Modeling Languages with Architecture Pattern Support
Chairs: Florian Rademacher
A Language for Microservices Interactions
Chairs: Linda Brodo, Chiara Bodei, and Roberto Bruni
Multitier languages for Microservice Architectures
Chairs: Simon Schönwälder, Pascal Weisenburger, and Guido Salvaneschi
Towards autonomic microservices
Chairs: Claudio Guidi

Chairs: Antonio Bucchiarone
12:40
13:45
Lunch
13:45
15:00
Monolith to Microservices
Migrating Monolithic Applications to Microservices-based Customizable Multi-tenant Applications
Chairs: Sindre Grønstøl Haugeland, Phu H. Nguyen, Franck Chauvel, and Hui Song
Automatic Migration to Microservice: A Model-Driven Approach
Chairs: Antonio Bucchiarone, Kemal Soysal, and Claudio Guidi
Practices and Patterns of migration from monoliths to microservices
Chairs: Luca Acquaviva and Filippo Bosi

Chairs: Saverio Giallorenzo
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30
16:30
Plenary BOPL talk
Speaker: José Meseguer
Chairs: Maurizio Gabbrielli
16:30
17:00
Tea Break
17:00
18:00
Rethinking Legacy and Monolithic Systems
Speaker: Vaughn Vernon
Abstract of the keynote

Chairs: Olaf Zimmermann

September 9th

10:30
11:00
Microservices Community
Speaker: Fabrizio Montesi
Introduction from the Microservices Community.

Chairs: Claudio Guidi
11:00
12:40
Security and Community Concerns
A Survey on Microservices Security: Preliminary Findings
Chairs: Davide Berardi, Saverio Giallorenzo, Jacopo Mauro, Andrea Melis, and Fabrizio Montesi
Towards Microservices Security Control Layer
Chairs: Alessandro Molari, Eugenio Cavina, and Eugenio Pierfederici
Allocation Priority Policies for Reliable Serverless Scheduling Performance
Chairs: Giuseppe De Palma, Saverio Giallorenzo, and Jacopo Mauro
Microservices and curricular education
Chairs: Tullio Vardanega and Riccardo Cardin

Chairs: Claudio Guidi
12:40
13:45
Lunch
13:45
15:00
Microservices Development
The Process of Microservice Development: Exploring the Unknown
Chairs: Jonas Sorgalla
Ballerina and Jolie: Connecting Two Frontiers of Microservice Programming
Chairs: Anjana Fernando, Saverio Giallorenzo, Claudio Guidi, Sameera Jayasoma, Balint Maschio, Jacopo Mauro, Fabrizio Montesi, Marco Montesi, Marco Peressotti, Matthias Dieter Wallnöfer, and Lakmal Warusawithana
Programming Microservice Choreographies: a security use case
Chairs: Saverio Giallorenzo, Fabrizio Montesi, Marco Peressotti, and Luisa Zeppelin

Chairs: Florian Rademacher
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30
16:30
Towards language support for programming microservices
Speaker: Sanjiva Weerawarana


Abstract of the keynote

Chairs: Gianluigi Zavattaro
16:30
17:00
Tea Break
17:00
18:00
Plenary BOPL Industrial Session
Session program and abstracts
Edge Microservices and Industrial IOT for Digital Manufacturing
Chairs: Corrado Iorizzo
The essence from cloud digital natives that effectively powers real Digital Transformation in the industry
Chairs: Luca Paganelli

September 10th

11:00
12:40
Domain Experience, Testing, and Monitoring
How Microservices helped modernize an IoT Platform
Chairs: Simone Fardella
Towards a Model-driven Testing Approach for Microservice Architectures in the Automotive Domain
Chairs: Philipp Heisig and Sabine Sachweh
Event-driven Monitoring of Business Processes in Microservice Architecture
Chairs: Niklas Sprenger, Bastian Schierbaum, and Jonas Sorgalla
A Microservice-based Condition Monitoring System for the Beer Brewing Process
Chairs: Faruk Pasic and Matthias Becker

Chairs: Ivan Lanese
12:40
13:45
Lunch
13:45
14:35
Microservice Operations
Generation of Container-Based Deployment Units Using an Ecosystem of Microservice-Oriented Modeling Languages
Chairs: Philip Wizenty and Florian Rademacher
Syn: GitOps on Stereoids with Kubernetes the Swiss Way
Chairs: Josef Spillner, Daiana Boruta, Tobias Brunner, Simon Gerber, and Adrian Kosmaczewski

Chairs: Marco Peressotti
14:35
15:00
Conference retrospective and community discussion
Let us know what you are taking away from the conference

Chairs: Marco Prandini, Gianluigi Zavattaro, and Olaf Zimmermann
15:00
15:30
Coffee Break
15:30
16:30
Microservices beyond COVID-19
Speaker: Antonio Brogi


Abstract of the keynote

Chairs: Marco Prandini
16:30
17:00
Closing

See the list of invited keynotes and of talks contributed by the community.